Site Logo
New Patients:
Existing Patients:
7052-56 Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19135
Located 2 Blocks from Frankford & Cottman Avenues | Directions
office@spilkiadentistry.com

Privacy Policy

David Spilkia Family and Cosmetic Dentistry is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

David Spilkia Family and Cosmetic Dentistry  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

David Spilkia Family and Cosmetic Dentistry ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.spilkiadentistry.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL IN RESPECT OF THE DATA WE HOLD

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com





Appointment Request
Fill out my online form.
Special Offer
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews By G. Parker

    David Spilkia Family and Cosmetic Dentistry There are many things that set Dr. David Spilkia's practice apart from the rest from the rest. At David Spilkia, DMD, Dr. David Spilkia builds personal relationships with his patients, the staff is all warm and inviting, and the office and equipment is bright, shiny and new. They offer Saturday alternately too, and he is very accommodating in general. All in all, a very customer care focused practice, which is lacking pretty much everywhere else. Everyone at David Spilkia, DMD, here in Philadelphia, PA is so nice!

  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Charles B

    Dr. Spilkia here in Philadelphia is an honest, reliable and extra friendly cosmetic dentist. Dr. Spilkia is a consummate professional. He is caring, concerned and extremely capable. The work he has done on my teeth has been efficient and painless.

    Charles B.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Tony F.

    Dr. Spilkia here in Philadelphia is an honest, reliable and extra friendly cosmetic dentist. Dr. Spilkia is a consummate professional. He is caring, concerned and extremely capable. The work he has done on my teeth has been efficient and painless.

    Tony F.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Nancy R.

    Dr. David Spilkia is the best cosmetic dentist I've ever had. . He is very friendly and positive, makes you feel comfortable during your appointment and explains everything he is doing. Everyone at David Spilkia, DMD here in Philadelphia, PA is so nice!

    Nancy R.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Mario R.

    I finally found a great cosmetic dentist here in Philadelphia, PA. I really appreciate how friendly and attentive the office staff is. More dentists should learn from the way patients are treated here in David Spilkia, DMD.

    Mario R.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Betty

    I'm 42 years old, and have always been afraid of the dentist, until I came here they made me feel welcome and everybody was so understanding and helpful. they did an amazing job with my teeth and Im so happy now. thank you Dr. David Spilkia and staff for taking the time with me and for been so nice to me.

    Betty
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Google User

    Greatest Dentist, not kidding. When they say Gentle Dentist, this is the practice you want to go to. Dr. Spilkia is wonderful and his staff is extremely professional, helpful, and go out of their way to make sure that you feel comfortable! I would definitely recommend this practice to anyone! I already do and have been a patient of his for 12 years!

    Google User
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Renee

    I have had such a beautiful experience with Dr. Spilikia staff. They are compassionate and very sensitive to me and my fears. Dr. Spilkia is such a wonderful Dentist. I've been with Dr. Spilkia for a little more than 3 years, and it is always a pleasant visit. Dr. Spilkia and his staff are the best. If you have any phobias of going to the dentist, you have to choose Dr. David Spolkia and his staff, they are so wonderful.

    Renee
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Google User

    It's my first time giving a star rating to a dentist but I did like this one. I've been searching for a dentist and found the cleaning to be painful and some locations as they tend to just rip your gums apart. I'd recommend this office because the ladies here treat you like a family member and the place is immaculate (however one spells immaculalte - english isn't my major). anyway, I travel 4-hours from Maryland to Philadelphia just to see this dentist because he's just that good. I'm not kidding. If there were ten stars, then he'd get all ten...anyway before I ramble on and on, I've got to drive back to Maryland so just drop by and the ladies here will help. p.s. they are not hard on the eyes either.

    Google User
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Google User

    I have never reviewed a medical professional before, but Dr. David Spilkia is the best cosmetic dentist here in Philadelphia, PA ;( and I've had at least 10 dentists in my lifetime). I've been with him for about 1.5 years now so I feel comfortable recommending him.

    Google User
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by S. Mcgovern

    Thank you Dr. Spilkia for your caring professional services.In my last visit I spent almost 3 hours as you preformed a root canal and made my new crown. I would never have believed a person could actually nap through a root canal!

    S. Mcgovern
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Susan M.

    Experienced dentist, efficient staff, and comfortable decor. Have been a client of Dr. Spilkia for some years now. Their location is top-notch and Dr. Spilkia will always come to give his professional opinion.

    Susan M.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Joseph C.

    Staff is very nice, dentist is great. Facility is very clean and state of the art. Such a positive experience. I am very happy and highly recommend this office.

    Joseph C.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by S. Moody

    The best experience I have ever had at a dentist! No pain! Knowledgeable staff! Very gentle! Dr. Spilkia is the best cosmetic dentist in Philadelphia,PA!!

    S. Moody
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Clinton M.

    Once they say Cosmetic Dentist, this is actually the practice you need to visit. Dr. Spilkia is wonderful and the employees are very professional, useful, and walk out their method to make certain that you simply feel at ease! I'd certainly recommend this practice to anybody!

    Clinton M.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Patti S.

    I went to Dr. David Spilkia for invisalign and it has been a great experience. He works very precisely, thoughtfully and his office is spotless. Highly professional, only uses clean new equipment, careful and thoughtful.... basically everything you'd wish your dentist to be! If you're looking for a cosmetic dentist in Philadelphia, PA - look no further!

    Patti S.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by M. Mccormick

    Dr. David Spilkia here in Philadelphia, PA has an amazing eye for detail. His work is tasteful, subtle, thorough, and customized. I wanted a perfect smile but I didn't want it to look fake or obvious. I'm so, so happy with everything, and I got that natural, straight smile I was hoping for. I like that his approach is smart, modern, personalized, and efficient. He knows exactly what he's doing and he's up on everything. He takes his time with me and gives me my best options. He's also just a super nice person. Can't recommend him highly enough - he's truly an awesome cosmetic dentist!! PS the view from his office is outstanding!!

    M. Mccormick
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by A.Chandler

    When I came to Dr. David Spilkiaメs dental office here in Philadelphia, PA two days ago I discovered that visiting a dentist can be very pleasurable experience!!!! Honestly, Dr. Spilkia is the most professional and charming cosmetic dentist Iメve ever met in my life. The waiting time didn't exceed 15 min, the staff at David Spilkia, DMD was very professional and caring, and the overall office atmosphere was friendly and relaxing. Dr. Spilkia was just amazing - nice, funny, caring, patient, and super professional. I would definitely recommend him to all my friends!

    A.Chandler
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Brent P.

    Dr. David Spilkia and his staff always have the patient's interest in mind, which is a special quality in this city of Philadelphia. David Spilkia, DMD, is excellent at what they do and the passion is quite evident. I've been impressed with his knowledge of dentistry, his staying on the cutting edge of technology within the profession, and his attention to detail when it comes to giving the patients high-quality service. This dentist and his team are dedicated and obviously love their work and the people that seek out their expertise. Terrific office!

    Brent P.
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by A. Mills

    I may be a little biased since Dr Spilkia is a close friend of mine; however he is the best dentist here in Philadelphia, PA I've ever had. I grew up with a phobia of dentists, but when he became a dentist many years ago, my fears quickly subsided thanks to his chair side manner. He has you feeling comfortable from the minute you step in. He is the only dentist I know of who actually phones you the day following major dental work to see how you're doing. Aside from being a great dentist, he really cares.

    A. Mills
  • Rating: 5 Five Star Reviews by Doyle J.

    My entire family loves going to the dentist. Especially in a big city like Philadelphia, it can be stressful and confusing. Dr. Spilkia and his team are the best and SO gentle!

    Doyle J.
Patient Video
Dental Video
Commercial Video
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Your Name
Email Address
Video Galley Button
Hours of Operation
Monday :
8am-5pm
Tuesday :
9:30am-6:30pm
Wednesday :
8am-4pm
Thursday :
12noon-8pm
Friday :
By Special Appointment
Saturday :
(Alternate) 9am-2pm
Six Month Smile
Invisalign
Close